Tumblebooks Image
 

Online Resources and Databases

Catalog and Research Databases

e-Library
e-Library allows you to search our catalog of materials from anywhere on the web. It also enables users to perform many additional tasks such as check account status, place holds, see what items are checked out and when they are due and leave messages for our staff 24 hours a day. Click here for instructions.
AOL users please read this.
Online Databases
HEPL subscribes to the following premium online databases to aid our patrons in conducting research. You must be a HEPL Cardholder to access these resources outside of our buildings.
If you are using Norton Internet Security software, you may have to make some changes to access these resources. Use this document to assist in making these changes. If you still have problems, contact us
AtoZ Maps Online
AtoZMapsOnline.com is a valuable teaching tool with 2,700 full-color flag images and icons, 300 geography crossword puzzles, 267 geography lesson plans, 30 interactive geography games, and quizzes.
Dun & Bradstreet Million Dollar Database
Statistical information about more than 70 million companies
Facts on File
Is a permanent record of the essential facts of the news as reported in the major newspapers and news magazines of the U.S., Canada, Britain, Australia, and elsewhere in the world.
Footnote
Footnote.com is a place where original historical documents are combined with social networking in order to create a truly unique experience involving the stories of our past.
Global Road Warrior
The Global Road Warrior Library Edition is the most comprehensive business travel, telecommunications and business culture reference available in the world and covers 175 countries.
Grzimek's Animal Life
Grzimek's Animal Life offers in-depth information on more than 4,000 species. A host of engaging, web-friendly features - photos, audio and video clips, illustrations and maps - complements expert-selected encyclopedia and periodical content.
Heritage Quest
A genealogy database with primary source materials, local and family histories.
Indianapolis Star
Search the Indianapolis Star.
Inspire
Magazine index with resources such as a biography index and Medline access.
"INSPIRE is supported by the Institute of Museums and Library Services under the provisions of the Library Services and Technology Act, administered by the Indiana State Library."
Legal Forms
Legal forms specifically for Indiana residents
NoveList K-8 Plus
NoveList K-8 Plus is a comprehensive reading resource for fiction and nonfiction. With its fun and intuitive interface, and extensive feature content, NoveList K-8 Plus will help you integrate reading across the curriculum and support your young readers.
NoveList Plus
NoveList Plus® is a powerful online tool for ensuring that library patrons find books that will keep them reading and coming back to the library for more. A unique, easy-to-use, searchable online database with over 251,000 fiction and nonfiction titles, NoveList Plus includes specialized content such as Read-alikes for popular authors, book discussion guides, award lists and much more
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center, a virtual library of resources from Gale designed to aid students in the study of today's hottest social issues.
Reference USA
Brought to you in association with Indiana Business Builder (http://www.indianabusinessbuilder.net).
Residential and business addresses and phone numbers
Salem Press Health Database
Online access to Salem Press' award-winning health reference works.
Salem Press History Database
Salem History is a robust online database that includes the complete content of printed reference sets
Something About The Author
Something About the Author Online brings you comprehensive online access to thousands of illustrated biographical profiles of children's authors and illustrators, all in an easy-to-use interface that is ideal for teachers, librarians, professors, students, and other researchers of children's and young adult literature.
TheStreet.com Ratings
TheStreet.com Ratings is the source for accurate ratings that you can rely upon to make sound, informed financial decisions. We are proud to offer a complete line of products designed to direct consumers and business professionals alike toward safe investment and insurance options while avoiding unnecessary risks that could lead to financial losses.
NOTE: TSC PUB is your library card number
Tumblebooks
The TumbleBookLibrary is a collection of TumbleBooks (animated, talking picture books). TumbleBooks are created from existing picture books which we have licensed from children's book publishers and converted to the TumbleBook format.
Value Line Investment Survey
Value Line
World Book Online
Includes World Book Reference Center for advanced researchers, Info Finder for school-aged information seekers, World Book for Kids for younger children, and World Book Discover for ESL and Adult Literacy students?